2019 championships  l  2018 championships

Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Boys Tennis Championships

Thursday-Friday, October 15-16, 2020

Division 1

2020 MHSAA Division 1 boys tennis champions: Okemos

Division 2

2020 MHSAA Division 2 boys tennis champions: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Division 3

Editor's note: The Michigan High School Athletic Association adjusted the format for the 2020 boys tennis postseason to reduce the opportunity for spread of COVID-19 while still awarding championships to top teams and individuals in four divisions. The district champions will advance to the team finals in Divisions 1-4 to be played over two days during Oct. 15-16. For each division’s finals, the first rounds will be played out at four sites before semifinalists converge for the last two rounds. Seeding for the tournament will be announced next week. The following week, during a one-day tournament to be scheduled during Oct. 22-24, 32 No. 1 singles players will compete in bracketed play for the championships in four divisions (eight finalists per division).

 

2020 MHSAA Division 3 boys tennis champions: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Division 4

2020 MHSAA Division 4 boys tennis champions: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

2020 playoff results

Division 1

2020 champions: Okemos

 

Final

Friday, October 16

At Novi

 

No. 1 Okemos1 8,
No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron2 0

 

> Okemos wins 3rd title in 4 years

> Dominant Okemos defeats Ann Arbor Pioneer for school's first Division 1 crown

> Okemos Sends Coach Out With Title Win

 

Semifinals

Friday, October 16

At Novi

 

No. 1 Okemos1 7, No. 6 Troy5 1

 

No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron2 6,
No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer3 2

 

> Top teams in Michigan boys tennis state finals

 

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 15

 

At Novi

No. 1 Okemos1 7,
No. 8 Novi8 1

 

At Novi Middle School

No. 6 Troy5 4*,
No. 4 Northville4 4

* Won tie-breaker

 

At Farmington

No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer3 5, No. 7 Bloomfield Hills6 3

 

At Northville

No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron2 7,

No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice7 1

 

Round of 16

Thursday, October 15

 

At Novi

No. 1 Okemos1 8, Grand Blanc16 0

No. 8 Novi8 5, No. 9 Grosse Pointe South9 3

 

At Novi Middle School

No. 6 Troy5 6, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2

No. 4 Northville4 8, Holland West Ottawa 0

 

At Farmington

No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer3 8, Utica Eisenhower14 0

No. 7 Bloomfield Hills6 6, Rockford11 2

 

At Northville

No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice7 6, No. 10 Troy Athens10 2

No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron2 8, Canton15 0

 

> Brackets

 

> Preview: Finalists Travel New Title Path

> Top teams in Michigan boys tennis state finals

 

Qualifying teams

No. 1 Okemos

No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron

No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer

No. 4 Northville

No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

No. 6 Troy

No. 7 Bloomfield Hills

No. 8 Novi

No. 9 Grosse Pointe South

No. 10 Troy Athens

Canton

Grand Blanc

Holland West Ottawa

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Rockford

Utica Eisenhower

 

No. 1 singles finals

October 21, 2020

At Okemos

 

Champion: Okemos senior Josh Portnoy

> Tournament bracket

 

> Okemos senior, Michigan State tennis commit Josh Portnoy wraps up career as state champion

 

 

 

Division 2

2019-20 champions: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

 

Final

Friday, October 16

At Greater Midland Tennis Center

 

No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern1 7,

No. 3 Mattawan2 1

 

> FH Northern Finishes Perfect Repeat Run

 

Semifinals

Friday, October 16

At Greater Midland Tennis Center

 

No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern1 5, No. 4 Birmingham Seaholm5 3

 

 

No. 3 Mattawan2 6, No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central3 2

 

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 15

 

At Greater Midland Tennis Center

No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern1 7,
No. 10 Walled Lake Central1

 

At Midland Bullock Creek

No. 4 Birmingham Seaholm5 5, No. 2 Birmingham Groves4 3

 

At Richard Shaw Park

No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central3 5,
No. 6 Midland Dow6 3

 

At Midland Dow

 

No. 3 Mattawan2 5,
No. 7 Portage Central

7

3

 

Round of 16

Thursday, October 15

 

At Greater Midland Tennis Center

No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern1 8,
Wyandotte Roosevelt 0

No. 10 Walled Lake Central9 6, Traverse City Central8 2

 

At Midland Bullock Creek

No. 4 Birmingham Seaholm5 8,  Warren De La Salle Collegiate12 0

No. 2 Birmingham Groves4 8,  Grosse Pointe North13 0

 

At Richard Shaw Park

No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central3 8, Gibraltar Carlson14 0

No. 6 Midland Dow6 8, North Farmington11 0

 

At Midland Dow

No. 7 Portage Central

7

7, East Lansing

10

1

No. 3 Mattawan2 8, South Lyon East15 0

 

> Brackets

 

Qualifying teams

No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

No. 2 Birmingham Groves

No. 3 Mattawan

No. 4 Birmingham Seaholm

No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

No. 6 Midland Dow

No. 7 Portage Central

No. 10 Walled Lake Centra

East Lansing

Gibraltar Carlson

Grosse Pointe North

North Farmington

South Lyon East

Traverse City Central

Warren De La Salle Collegiate

Wyandotte Roosevelt

 

No. 1 singles finals

October 21, 2020

At Lansing Waverly

 

Champion: Mattawan senior Nathaniel Webster

> Tournament bracket

 

> Mattawan senior overcomes injury, serves underhand to win 2nd tennis state title

 

 

Division 3

2020 champions: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

Final

Friday, October 16

At Holland Christian

 

No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood2 4*,

No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills1 4

* Won tie-breaker

 

 

 

 

> Cranes' Team Effort Pays Off In Deciding Set

> A bit of fate helps Cranbrook capture 23rd state tennis championship

 

Semifinals

Friday, October 16

At Holland Christian

 

No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills1 6,

No. 4 St. Clair4 2

 

No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood2 6,
No. 3 Detroit Country Day3 2

 

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 15

At Holland Christian

No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills1 8, Allegan9 0

 

At Zeeland East

No. 4 St. Clair4 5,
No. 5 Chelsea5 3

 

At Harbor Lights Middle School

No. 3 Detroit Country Day3 7,

No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian6 1

 

At Holland

No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood2 8,

No. 6 East Grand Rapids7 0

 

Round of 16

Thursday, October 15

 

At Holland Christian

No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills1 8, Goodrich16 0

Allegan9 4*, No. 7 Haslett8 4

* Won tie-breaker

 

At Zeeland East

No. 5 Chelsea5 8, Sturgis12 0

No. 4 St. Clair4 6, St. Johns13  2

 

At Harbor Lights Middle School

No. 3 Detroit Country Day3 7, St. Joseph14 1

No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian6 6, Petoskey11 2

 

At Holland

No. 6 East Grand Rapids7 5, No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern10 3

No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood2 8, Parma Western15 0

 

> Brackets

 

Qualifying teams

No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills

No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

No. 3 Detroit Country Day

No. 4 St. Clair

No. 5 Chelsea

No. 6 East Grand Rapids

No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian

No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

No. 7 Haslett

Allegan

Goodrich

Parma Western

Petoskey

St. Johns

St. Joseph

Sturgis

 

No. 1 singles finals

October 21, 2020

At Mason

 

Champion: Ann Arbor Greenhills junior Mert Oral

> Tournament bracket

 

> Greenhills' Mert Oral claims 3rd individual tennis state title in dominant fashion

 

Division 4

2020 champions: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

 

Final

Friday, October 16

At Portage Central

 

No. 3 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett3 8, No. 4 Hudsonville Unity Christian4 0

 

> 3-Seed Liggett Regains D4 Championship

 

Semifinals

Friday, October 16

At Portage Central

 

No. 4 Hudsonville Unity Christian4 5, No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis1 3

 

No. 3 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett3 6, No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory2 2

 

> Glads looking for first team title

 

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 15

 

At Portage Central

No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis1 8, No. 7 Williamston8 0

 

At Portage West Middle School

No. 4 Hudsonville Unity Christian4 6,
No. 5 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian5 2

 

At Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

No. 3 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett3 6,

No. 6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central6 2

 

At Portage Northern

No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory2 7, Jackson Lumen Christi7 1

 

Round of 16

Thursday, October 15

 

At Portage Central

No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis1 8, Niles Brandywine16 0

No. 7 Williamston8 5, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory9 3

 

At Portage West Middle School

No. 5 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian5 7, Berrien Springs12 1

No. 4 Hudsonville Unity Christian4 8, Frankenmuth13 0

 

At Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

No. 3 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett3 8, Chesaning14 0

No. 6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central6 7,
Lansing Catholic11 1

 

At Portage Northern

Jackson Lumen Christi7 6,
Big Rapids10 2

No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory2 7, Grosse Ile15 1

 

> Brackets

 

Qualifying teams

No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory

No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis

No. 3 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

No. 4 Hudsonville Unity Christian

No. 5 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

No. 6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central

No. 7 Williamston

No. 9 Big Rapids

Berrien Springs

Chesaning

Frankenmuth

Grosse Ile

Jackson Lumen Christi

Lansing Catholic

Niles Brandywine

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

 

No. 1 singles finals

October 21, 2020

At Portland

 

Champion: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett senior William Cooksey

> Tournament bracket

 

> Michigan boys tennis phenom ties 60-year-old record with fourth straight state title

> 4-Time Title Winner Headlines #1 Finals