> Track the ranked teams l > MHSAA regional results
2018 MHSAA finals
Friday-Saturday, October 19-20
Division 1
2017-18 champion: Bloomfield Hills
At Greater Midland Tennis Center
Final team standings
1. No. 1 Bloomfield Hills, 37
2. No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron, 22
2. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 22
4. No. 5 Northville, 20
5. No. 6 Troy, 17
6. No. 7 Ann Arbor Pioneer, 15
7. Clarkston, 13
8. No. 2 Grosse Pointe South, 12
9. No. 8 Novi, 11
10. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 9
> Inside or out, Black Hawks dominate D1
> Bloomfield Hills wins second straight boys tennis state championship
> Bloomfield Hills wins Division I tennis with near-sweep
> Preview: Powers Could Prevail Again
Division 2
2017-18 champion: Okemos
At Holland/Hope College
Final team standings
1. No. 1 Okemos, 37
2. No. 3 Birmingham Groves, 23
2. No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm, 23
4. No. 4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 19
5. No. 6 Midland Dow, 17
6. Mattawan, 14
7. No. 5 University of Detroit Jesuit, 13
7. No. 9 Portage Northern, 13
9. No. 8 Battle Creek Lakeview, 10
9. Traverse City Central, 10
11. No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 8
> Okemos boys tennis dominates way to second straight state title
> Longtime Okemos Friends Deliver Again
> Chargers headed south to state finals in boys' tennis
Division 3
2015-18 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
At Novi
Final team standings
1. No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 39
2. No. 2 Detroit Country Day, 28
3. No. 3 East Grand Rapids, 25
4. No. 5 Grand Grand Rapids Christian, 20
5. No. 4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 14
5. No. 8 St. Joseph, 14
7. No. 7 Petoskey, 11
8. No. 9 St. Clair, 9
9. No. 6 Parma Western, 8
10. Chelsea, 7
10. Zeeland West, 7
> Cranbrook 4-Peats with Near Perfection
Division 4
2018 champion: Ann Arbor Greenhills
At Kalamazoo College
Final team standings
1. No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills, 38
2. No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis, 26
3. No. 3 Allegan, 23
4. No. 10 Ludington, 15
5. No. 7 Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 13
5. No. 9 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 13
5. No. 10 Grosse Ile, 13
8. Whitehall, 12
8. No. 7 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 10
10. No. 4 Jackson Lumen Christi, 10
> Greenhills Takes Back Top Spot in D4
> Grand Rapids Catholic Central tennis heads to state after memorable week
2018 MHSAA regionals
Thursday-Saturday,October 11-13
Division 1
2017 champion: Bloomfield Hills
Region 1
At Hudsonville
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 9 Hudsonville, 24
2. No. 10 Rockford, 18
Participating teams: Caledonia, East Kentwood, Grand Haven, Grand Rapids Union, Grandville, Holland West Ottawa, Hudsonville9, Kalamazoo Central, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Rockford10
Region 2
At Brownstown Woodhaven
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 2 Ann Arbor Huron
2. No. 7 Ann Arbor Pioneer
Participating teams: Ann Arbor Huron2, Ann Arbor Pioneer7, Ann Arbor Skyline, Belleville, Brownstown Woodhaven, Monroe, Saline
Region 3
At Salem
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 23
2. West Bloomfield, 14
3. Canton, 11
> Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice wins regional championship
Participating teams: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice2, Canton, Plymouth, Salem, Dearborn, Livonia Stevenson, Southfield Arts & Technology, West Bloomfield, Westland John Glenn
Region 4
At Novi
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 5 Northville
2. No. 8 Novi
3. Novi Detroit Catholic Central
Participating teams: Brighton, Commerce Walled Lake Northern, Hartland, Howell, Northville5, Novi8, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Walled Lake Central
Region 5
At Grosse Pointe South
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 6 Troy
2. No. 2 Grosse Pointe South
3. Troy Athens
Participating teams: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Dearborn Fordson, Grosse Pointe South2, Utica Ford II, Utica Stevenson, Troy6, Troy Athens, Warren-Mott
Region 6
At Utica Eisenhower
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
1. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
2. Port Huron Northern
Participating teams: Fair Haven Anchor Bay, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, Port Huron Northern, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Romeo, Utica Eisenhower, Utica
Region 7
At Clarkston
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 1 Bloomfield Hills, 23
2. Clarkston, 13
3. Rochester, 11
> Bloomfield Hills rolls to Division 1 regional championship
Participating teams: Bloomfield Hills1, Clarkston, Lake Orion, Oxford, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Waterford Mott, White Lake Lakeland
Region 8
At Saginaw Heritage
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
Traverse City West
Grand Blanc
Holt
Participating teams: Davison, Grand Blanc, Grand Ledge, Holt, Lansing Eastern, Lapeer, Saginaw Heritage, Traverse City West
Division 2
2017 champion: Okemos
Region 9
At Mattawan
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 8 Battle Creek Lakeview
No. 9 Portage Northern
Byron Center
Mattawan
Participating teams: Battle Creek Lakeview8, Byron Center, Jackson, Mattawan, Portage Central10, Portage Northern9, Richland Gull Lake, Wyoming
Region 10
At Allen Park
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. Gibraltar Carlson, 30
2. Allen Park, 17
2. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 17
Participating teams: Allen Park, Dearborn Heights Crestwood, Dearborn Divine Child, Dearborn Edsel Ford, Gibraltar Carlson, Lincoln Park, Southgate Anderson, Temperance Bedford, Wyandotte Roosevelt
Region 11
At North Farmington
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. Auburn Hills Avondale, 13
2. Holly, 12
3. Flushing, 8
Participating teams: Auburn Hills Avondale, North Farmington, Fenton, Flushing, Milford, Holly, Walled Lake Western, Waterford Kettering
Region 12
At Birmingham Groves
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 3 Birmingham Groves, 28
2. No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm, 25
3. No. 5 University of Detroit Jesuit, 19
> Groves claims D2 tennis regional, Seaholm finishes second
Participating teams: Berkley, Birmingham Groves3, Birmingham Seaholm2, Detroit Renaissance, University of Detroit Jesuit5, Farmington, Garden City, Livonia Churchill, Livonia Franklin, Royal Oak
Region 13
At Grosse Pointe North
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
1. Warren De La Salle, 27
2. Grosse Pointe North, 21
Participating teams: Fraser, Grosse Pointe North, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, Port Huron, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Sterling Heights, Warren Woods-Tower, Warren Cousino, Warren De La Salle Collegiate
Region 14
At Midland Dow
Saturday, October 13
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 6 Midland Dow, 19
1. Traverse City Central, 19
> Dow ties for regional title in tennis
> TC Central tennis wins regional title
Participating teams: Alpena, Bay City Western, Bay City Central, Midland, Midland Dow6, Mt. Pleasant, Saginaw, Traverse City Central
Region 15
At Okemos
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 1 Okemos, 24
2. East Lansing, 11
> Top-ranked Okemos boys tennis dominates regional; Lansing Christian makes history
Participating teams: Dexter, East Lansing, Lansing Waverly, Okemos1, Pinckney, South Lyon, South Lyon East, Ypsilanti Community, Ypsilanti Lincoln
Region 16
At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
2. No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Participating teams: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central7, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern4, Grand Rapids Northview, Greenville, Holland, Jenison, Lowell, Muskegon Mona Shores, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Division 3
2015-17 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
Region 17
At Grand Rapids Christian
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 5 Grand Grand Rapids Christian, 22
2. Zeeland West, 15
Participating teams: Grand Rapids Christian5, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, Hamilton, Hastings, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, Wayland Union, Zeeland East, Zeeland West
Region 18
At Sturgis
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 8 St. Joseph
2. Sturgis
Participating teams: Coldwater, Edwardsburg, Niles, Plainwell, St. Joseph8, Stevensville Lakeshore, Sturgis, Vicksburg
Region 19
At Chelsea
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 6 Parma Western, 26
2. Chelsea, 23
3. Mason, 19
Participating teams: Battle Creek Central, Battle Creek Harper Creek, Chelsea, Jackson Northwest, Marshall, Mason, Milan, Parma Western6, Tecumseh
Region 20
At Trenton
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 2 Detroit Country Day, 24
2. Trenton, 12
Participating teams: Detroit Country Day2, Carleton Airport, Farmington Hills Harrison, Ferndale, Hazel Park, Redford Union, Riverview Community, Trenton
Region 21
At St. Clair
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
2. No. 9 St. Clair
Participating teams: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood1, Center Line, Clawson, Croswell Lexington, Madison Heights Lamphere, Marine City, Marysville, Richmond, St. Clair9
Region 22
At Haslett
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. DeWitt, 13
2. Haslett, 12
3. St. Johns, 11
Participating teams: Charlotte, DeWitt, Eaton Rapids, Fowlerville, Haslett, Ionia, St. Johns, Williamston
Region 23
At East Grand Rapids
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 3 East Grand Rapids
2. No. 4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
Participating teams: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern4, Cadillac, Cedar Springs, Coopersville, East Grand Rapids3, Fruitport, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Sparta, Spring Lake
Region 24
At Flint Kearsley
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 7 Petoskey
2. Goodrich
Participating teams: Bay City John Glenn, Clio, Flint Kearsley, Goodrich, Ortonville Brandon, Owosso, Petoskey7
Division 4
2016-17 champion: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Region 25
At Berrien Springs
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
Berrien Springs
Niles Brandywine
Paw Paw
Participating teams: Berrien Springs, Bridgman (New Buffalo), Bronson, Buchanan, Coloma, Niles Brandywine, Paw Paw, Three Rivers
Region 26
At Allegan
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 3 Allegan, 22
2. No. 5 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 11
2. Holland Christian, 11
4. No. 6 Kalamazoo Christian, 10
Participating teams: Allegan3, Battle Creek Pennfield, Galesburg Augusta, Holland Christian, Kalamazoo Christian6, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory5, Otsego, South Haven
Region 27
At Ann Arbor Greenhills
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills, 24
2. No. 4 Jackson Lumen Christi, 11
2. No. 7 Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 11
4. No. 10 Grosse Ile, 10
> Ann Arbor Greenhills wins regional title
Participating teams: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard7, Ann Arbor Greenhills1, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Plymouth Christian Academy, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, Grosse Ile10, Hillsdale, Jackson Lumen Christi4, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
Region 28
At Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Wednesday, October 10
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 7 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
2. Almont
Participating teams: Almont, Armada, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett7, Imlay City, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, Sandusky, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy, Yale
Region 29
At Portland
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 10 Lansing Catholic, 17
2. Lansing Christian, 14
3. Portland, 12
4. Flint Powers Catholic, 10
Participating teams: Corunna, Durand, Flint Powers Catholic, Ithaca, Lake Odessa Lakewood, Lansing Catholic10, Lansing Christian, Ovid Elsie, Portland
Region 30
At Grand Rapids South Christian
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 9 Grand Rapids Catholic Central
2. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
Participating teams: Comstock Park, Grand Rapids Catholic Central9, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Grand Rapids South Christian, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Grandville Calvin Christian, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Wyoming Kelloggsville
Region 31
At Midland Bullock Creek
Friday, October 12
State-qualifying teams:
Chesaning
Essexville Garber
Frankenmuth
Hemlock
Participating teams: Alma, Caro, Chesaning, Essexville Garber, Frankenmuth, Hemlock, Midland Bullock Creek, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central
Region 32
At Traverse City St. Francis
Thursday, October 11
State-qualifying teams:
1. No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis, 29
2. No. 10 Ludington. 21
3. Whitehall, 19
Participating teams: Big Rapids, Boyne City, Elk Rapids, Fremont, Grant, Ludington10, Maple City Glen Lake, North Muskegon, Traverse City St. Francis2, Whitehall
Michigan high school boys tennis rankings
Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association
From October 9, 2018 (Final regular season rankings)
Division 1
2017-18 champion: Bloomfield Hills
1. Bloomfield Hills
10/20: Won MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 7 championship
2. Ann Arbor Huron
10/20: Placed second at MHSAA championship
10/12: Won Region 2 championship
2. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
10/20: Placed second at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 3 championship
2. Grosse Pointe South
10/20: Placed eighth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed second in Region 5
5. Northville
10/20: Placed fourth at MHSAA championship
10/12: Won Region 4 championship
6. Troy
10/20: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 5 championship
7. Ann Arbor Pioneer
10/20: Placed sixth at MHSAA championship
10/12: Placed second in Region 2
8. Novi
10/20: Placed ninth at MHSAA championship
10/12: Placed second in Region 4
9. Hudsonville
10/20: Placed 13th at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 1 championship
10. Rockford
10/20: Placed 15th at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed second in Region 1
Division 2
2017-18 champion: Okemos
1. Okemos
10/20: Won MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 15 championship
2. Birmingham Seaholm
10/20: Placed second at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed second in Region 12
3. Birmingham Groves
10/20: Placed second at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 12 championship
4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
10/20: Placed fourth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 16 championship
5. University of Detroit Jesuit
10/20: Placed seventh at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed third in Region 12
6. Midland Dow
10/20: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship
10/13: Won Region 14 championship
7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
10/20: Placed 11th at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed second in Region 16
8. Battle Creek Lakeview
10/20: Placed ninth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 9 championship
9. Portage Northern
10/20: Placed seventh at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed second in Region 9
10. Portage Central
10/11: Placed fifth in Region 9 (Did not qualify for States)
Division 3
2015-17 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
10/20: Won MHSAA championship
10/12: Won Region 21 championship
2. Detroit Country Day
10/20: Placed second at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 20 championship
3. East Grand Rapids
10/20: Placed third at MHSAA championship
10/12: Won Region 23 championship
4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
10/20: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship
10/12: Placed second in Region 23
5. Grand Rapids Christian
10/20: Placed fourth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 17 championship
6. Parma Western
10/20: Placed ninth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 19 championship
7. Petoskey
10/20: Placed seventh at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 24 championship
8. St. Joseph
10/20: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship
10/12: Won Region 18 championship
9. St. Clair
10/20: Placed eighth at MHSAA championship
10/12: Placed second in Region 21
10. Zeeland East
10/11: Placed third in Region 17 (Did not qualify for States)
Division 4
2018 champion: Ann Arbor Greenhills
1. Ann Arbor Greenhills
10/20: Won MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 24 championship
2. Traverse City St. Francis
10/20: Placed second at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 32 championship
3. Allegan
10/20: Placed third at MHSAA championship
10/12: Won Region 26 championship
4. Jackson Lumen Christi
10/20: Placed 10th at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed second (tie) in Region 24
5. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory
10/20: Placed 11th at MHSAA championship
10/12: Placed second (tie) in Region 26
6. Kalamazoo Christian
10/20: Placed 13th at MHSAA championship
10/12: Placed fourth in Region 26
7. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
10/20: Placed eighth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 28 championship
8. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
10/20: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed second (tie) in Region 24
9. Grand Rapids Catholic Central
10/20: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 30 championship
10. Lansing Catholic
10/20: Placed 15th at MHSAA championship
10/11: Won Region 29 championship
10. Ludington
10/20: Placed fourth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed second in Region 32
10. Grosse Ile
10/20: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship
10/11: Placed fourth in Region 24